This Week in the Mercury

Eye of the Tiger Redux

Music

Eye of the Tiger Redux

Katy Perry's Costume Party


I,Anonymous

Columns

I,Anonymous

The Freaky, Sandy Bottom



Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Pickathon Announces Its Schedule

Posted by Ned Lannamann on Tue, Jul 21, 2009 at 11:00 AM

7b1f/1248198879-pickathonpic1.png
I know you are in a tizzy about this coming weekend and the PDX Pop Now! festival, but don't forget about next weekend, July 31-August 2. It's Pickathon, the roots music festival at Pendarvis Farm in Happy Valley—just 12 short miles outside of Portland. This year the lineup includes bands like Blitzen Trapper, Dr. Dog, and Vetiver, and trust me when I say it will be an absolute blast. Pickathon has announced the schedule for the 2009 festival, which we've posted for you after the jump. I'd recommend going all three days—really, Pickathon is that much fun and I am not exaggerating—but if you can't pull that off, here's the schedule for you to pick which day you can go.
1341/1248198908-pickathonpic2.png
Full schedule after the jump! More info and tickets at the Pickathon site. Get your tickets now!

(Lineup subject to change, although I probably wouldn't worry about it, except maybe Sunday's CW Stoneking set—he's Australian and may need to leave town sooner.)

FRIDAY JULY 31

Mountain View and *Fir Meadow Stages (these stages are side by side)
3:30-4:30p Jackstraw
4:30-5:15p Joe Pug*
5:15-6:15p Laura Gibson
6:15-7:00p Mike Compton and David Grier*
7:00-8:00p Big Sandy and His Fly Rite Boys
8:00-8:45p Thao with the Get Down Stay Down*
8:45-10:00p John Doe and The Sadies
10:15-11:30p 2009 Squaredance: Foghorn Stringband with caller Caroline Oakley
*Fir Meadow Stage

The Galaxy Barn
4:00-5:00p Samantha Crain & The Midnight Shivers
5:30-6:30p Justin Townes Earle
7:00-8:00p Hillstomp
8:30-9:30p The Hackensaw Boys
10:00-11:00p Big Sandy and His Fly Rite Boys
11:30-12:30a Thao with the Get Down Stay Down
1:00-2:00a Dr. Dog

The Woods Stage
4:30-5:30p Pancake Breakfast
6:00-7:00p Dehlia Low
7:30-8:30p Sam Quinn + Japan Ten

The Starlight Stage
11:30-12:30a The Wiyos
1:00-2:00a Joe Pug

The Workshop Barn
3:30-4:30p John Doe
5:00-6:00p The Wiyos
6:30-7:30p C.W. Stoneking and his Primitive Horn Orchestra

**********
SATURDAY AUGUST 1

Mountain View and *Fir Meadow Stages (these stages are side by side)
11:00-12:00p Larry Gillis Band
12:00-12:45p The Wiyos*
12:45-1:45p The Sadies
1:45-2:30p Paleface*
2:30-3:30p The Deep Dark Woods
3:30-4:15p The Hackensaw Boys*
4:15-5:15p Vetiver
5:15-6:00p Justin Townes Earle*
6:00-7:00p Lost Bayou Ramblers
7:00-7:45p Elliott Brood*
7:45-8:45p Alela Diane
8:45-9:30p C.W. Stoneking and his Primitive Horn Orchestra*
9:30-11:00p Dr. Dog
*Fir Meadow Stage

The Galaxy Barn
10:00-11:00a Caroline and Maggie’s Old Time Family Hour
11:30-12:30p Jackstraw
1:00-2:00p Seth Bernard and May Erlewine
2:30-3:30p Frank Fairfield
4:00-5:00p Joe Pug
5:30-6:30p Dehlia Low
7:00-8:00p The Deep Dark Woods
8:30-9:30p Foghorn Stringband
10:00-11:00p John Doe and The Sadies
11:30-12:30a The Wiyos
1:00-2:00a Blitzen Trapper

The Woods Stage
12:00-1:00p Laura Gibson
1:30-2:30p Horse Feathers
3:00-4:00p Alela Diane
4:30-5:30p Freight Hoppers
6:00-7:00p Breathe Owl Breathe
7:30-8:30p The Hackensaw Boys

The Starlight Stage
11:00-12:00a Sam Quinn + Japan Ten
12:30-1:30a Horse Feathers

The Workshop Barn
7:45-8:45a Yoga (adults only)
9:00-10:00a Music Together
11:00-12:00p Samantha Crain & Justin Townes Earle
12:30-1:30p Big Sandy
2:00-3:00p The Freight Hoppers
3:30-4:30p David Grier
5:00-6:00p Jaymay and Elliott Brood

***********
SUNDAY AUGUST 2

Mountain View and *Fir Meadow Stages (these stages are side by side)
10:00-11:00a Captain Bogg and Salty
11:00-11:45a Town Mountain*
11:45-12:45p Breathe Owl Breathe
12:45-1:30p Frank Fairfield*
1:30-2:30p Samantha Crain & The Midnight Shivers
2:30-3:15p Seth Bernard and May Erlewine*
3:15-4:15p The Freight Hoppers
4:15-5:00p Sam Quinn + Japan Ten*
5:00-6:00p Horse Feathers
6:00-6:45p Jaymay*
6:45-7:45p Dale Watson
7:45-8:30p Alvin Youngblood Hart*
8:30-10:00p Blitzen Trapper
*Fir Meadow Stage

The Galaxy Barn
9:00-10:00a Shadow Puppets
11:30-12:30p Pancake Breakfast
1:00-2:00p Larry Gillis Band
2:30-3:30p Dale Watson
4:00-5:00p Jaymay
5:30-6:30p Town Mountain
7:00-8:00p Vetiver
8:30-9:30p Lost Bayou Ramblers
10:00-11:00p Elliott Brood
11:30-12:30a C.W. Stoneking and his Primitive Horn Orchestra
1:00-2:00a The Freight Hoppers

The Woods Stage
12:00-1:00p The Deep Dark Woods
1:30-2:30p Hillstomp
3:00-4:00p Vetiver
4:30-5:30p Alex Leach
6:00-7:00p Alvin Youngblood Hart
7:30-8:30p C.W. Stoneking and his Primitive Horn Orchestra

The Starlight Stage
10:00-10:45p Paleface
11:15-12:00a Jaymay
12:30-1:30a Breathe Owl Breathe

The Workshop Barn
7:45-8:45a Yoga (adults only)
9:00-10:00a Music Together
11:00-12:00p Seth Bernard and May Erlewine
12:30-1:30p Alvin Youngblood Hart
2:00-3:00p Sam Quinn + Japan Ten and Breathe Owl Breathe
3:30-4:30p Larry Gillis Band
5:00-6:00p Lost Bayou Ramblers

Comments (0)

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Tip for End Hits?
Email them here.

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy