This Week in the Mercury

I, Anonymous
Everything Is Interesting

Film

Everything Is Interesting

The Weirdest Festival of Them All



Monday, June 16, 2014

Here's Your Schedule for This Year's Pickathon

Posted by Ned Lannamann on Mon, Jun 16, 2014 at 10:30 AM

pickathon2014.png
Over the past few days, Pickathon has unveiled the schedule for this year's festival, stage by stage. First we got a look at the Woods Stage, then the Galaxy Barn, and so on. Today Pickathon announced the lineups for the two main stages—the Mountain Fir and Fir Meadows stages—bringing to completion this year's schedules for all seven stages.

One of the pleasures of Pickathon is seeing established acts on intimate outdoor stages. This year we'll get Destroyer on the teeny tiny New Stage—formerly known as the Cafe Stage. (Pickathon is accepting suggestions to rename both the New/Cafe Stage and the Workshop Barn.) And Jonathan Richman is performing on the late-night Starlight Stage. Plus an incredible assemblage for the Woods Stage, including the War on Drugs, Blind Pilot, X, Woods, and Diarrhea Planet.

pickathon.jpg

Click the jump to see the complete schedule, and start planning Pickathon weekend now. Tickets are on sale at Pickathon's site.

Mountain View / Fir Meadows

Friday August 1
12:40pm - 1:40 Love As Laughter
1:50 - 2:50 Leroy Thomas & The Zydeco Roadrunners
3:00 - 4:00 Hiss Golden Messenger
4:10 - 5:10 Robbie Fulks
5:20 - 6:20 Ural Thomas & The Pain
6:30 - 7:30 Jolie Holland
7:40 - 8:40 Shakey Graves
8:50 - 10:00 Blind Pilot
10:20 - 11:30pm Pickathon Square Dance with Old Buck and Caller Caroline Oakley

Saturday August 2
11:10am - 12:10 The Black Lillies
12:20 - 1:20 Jonathan Richman
1:30 - 2:30 Mikal Cronin
2:40 - 3:40 Unknown Mortal Orchestra
3:50 - 4:50 Bobby Patterson
5:00 - 6:00 Operators
6:10 - 7:10 Gregory Alan Isakov
7:20 - 8:30 Warpaint
8:40 - 9:40 Brownout
9:50 - 11:00pm Nickel Creek

Sunday August 3
11:20am - 12:20 Ages And Ages
12:30 - 1:30 The Sadies
1:40 - 2:40 Spanish Gold
2:50 - 3:50 The Men
4:00 - 5:00 The Barr Brothers
5:10 - 6:10 Marco Benevento
6:20 - 7:30 Foxygen
7:40 - 8:40 Courtney Barnett
8:50 - 10:00pm X

• • •

The Galaxy Barn

Friday August 1
3:00pm - 4:00 Cahalen Morrison & Country Hammer
4:40 - 5:40 Those Darlins
6:20 - 7:20 The Black Lillies
8:00 - 9:00 Bobby Patterson
9:40 - 10:40 The Barr Brothers
11:20 - 12:20 Foxygen
1:00 - 2:00am Diarrhea Planet

Saturday August 2
10:00am - 11:00 Family Square Dance
11:40 - 12:40 Ural Thomas & The Pain
1:20 - 2:20 Possessed By Paul James
3:00 - 4:00 Love As Laughter
4:40 - 5:40 Woods
6:20 - 7:20 Spanish Gold
8:00 - 9:00 The Men
9:40 - 10:40 The War On Drugs
11:20 - 12:20 The Sadies
1:00 - 2:00am Marco Benevento

Sunday August 3
11:40am - 12:40 Quilt
1:20 - 2:20 Jolie Holland
3:00 - 4:00 Mikal Cronin
4:40 - 5:40 EDJ
6:20 - 7:20 Operators
8:00 - 9:00 People Under The Stairs
9:40 - 10:40 Courtney Barnett
11:20 - 12:20 Unknown Mortal Orchestra
1:00 - 2:00am Brown Sabbath

• • •

The Woods Stage

Friday August 1
2:40pm - 3:40 Lonnie Holley
4:20 - 5:20 Destroyer (solo)
6:00 - 7:00 Gregory Alan Isakov
7:40 - 8:40 The Donkeys
9:20 - 10:20pm The War On Drugs

Saturday August 2
11:20am - 12:20 Cardboard Songsters
1:00 - 2:00 Nickel Creek
2:40 - 3:40 Valerie June
4:20 - 5:20 Diarrhea Planet
6:00 - 7:00 People Under The Stairs
7:40 - 8:40 Mac DeMarco
9:20 - 10:30pm X

Sunday August 3
11:20am - 12:20 Cardboard Songsters
1:00 - 2:00 Woods
2:40 - 3:40 Angel Olsen
4:20 - 5:20 Shakey Graves
6:00 - 7:00 Parquet Courts
7:40 - 8:40 Blind Pilot
9:20 - 10:30pm Warpaint

• • •

New Stage (formerly Cafe Stage)

Friday August 1
2:00pm - 3:00 Old Buck
3:40 - 4:40 Houndstooth
5:20 - 6:20 EDJ
7:00 - 8:00pm Destroyer

Saturday August 2
12:20 - 1:20 Leroy Thomas & The Zydeco Roadrunners
2:00 - 3:00 Quilt
3:40 - 4:40 Those Darlins
5:20 - 6:20 Son Little
7:00 - 8:00 Robbie Fulks

Sunday August 3
12:20 - 1:20 Crow Quill Night Owls
2:00 - 3:00 Cahalen Morrison & Country Hammer
3:40 - 4:40 Charlie Parr
5:20 - 6:20 Julianna Barwick
7:00 - 8:00 Mandolin Orange

• • •

Starlight Stage

Friday August 1
11:30pm - 12:30 Valerie June
1:00 - 2:00am AgesandAges

Saturday August 2
11:00pm - 12:00 Della Mae
12:30 - 1:30am Steve Gunn

Sunday August 3
10:00pm - 11:00 Jonathan Richman
11:30 - 12:30 Mac DeMarco
1:00 - 2:00am Willie Watson

• • •

Workshop Barn

Friday August 1
2:00pm - 3:00 Kids Open Mic & Showcase
3:30 - 4:30 Crow Quill Night Owls
5:00 - 6:00 Steve Gunn
6:30 - 7:30pm Possessed By Paul James

Saturday August 2
7:00am - 8:30 Yoga
9:00 - 10:00 Music Together
10:30 - 12:00 Yoga
12:30 - 1:30 Charlie Parr
2:00 - 3:00 Mandolin Orange
3:30 - 4:30 Julianna Barwick
5:00 - 6:00 Willie Watson
6:30 - 7:30pm Angel Olsen

Sunday August 3
7:30am - 9:00 Yoga
9:30 - 10:30 Music Together
11:00 - 12:00 Yoga
12:30 - 1:30 Della Mae
2:00 - 3:00 Lonnie Holley
3:30 - 4:30 Hiss Golden Messenger
5:00 - 6:00 Old Buck
6:30 - 7:30pm Son Little

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy